Skip to Main Content
Our Mission

Our Office of Diversity, Equity & Inclusion equips Bank leaders and employees with knowledge and practices to promote an inclusive and high-performing environment that values diversity, collaboration and thought leadership.

Our Vision

To be a trusted advisor that supports Bank leaders and employees in their goals to harness the power of diversity and inclusion to drive business results and individual performance.

Office of Diversity, Equity & Inclusion

Diversity and Inclusion logo

Having a diverse and inclusive environment is important to our Bank, to our employees and to the communities we serve.


At the Richmond Fed, we believe that diversity and inclusion add value to our Bank and to our communities, and that’s why we work to ensure our diversity and inclusion practices are integrated into how we do business every day. 

Our Bank has a long-standing commitment to diversity and inclusion in our workplace and business practices. We established our Office of Diversity, Equity & Inclusion (ODEI) in 2010 to lead our diversity and inclusion efforts and as part of the Dodd-Frank Wall Street Reform and Consumer Protection Act of 2010, requiring the establishment of an Office of Minority and Women Inclusion (OMWI).

Working with our Bank's senior leaders and diversity and inclusion champions across the organization, ODEI is focused on promoting a diverse and inclusive workforce, increasing access and opportunity for minority- and women-owned businesses in our Bank’s procurement opportunities, and advancing financial literacy in inner-city, majority/minority and girls' schools.

Annual Report to Congress

Our Office of Diversity, Equity & Inclusion produces an Annual Report to Congress outlining our successes, challenges and next steps in the areas of workforce diversity, supplier diversity and financial education activities.

2023
2022
2021
2020
2019

EEO Report

  • Hispanic or Latino
    Job CategoryMaleFemaleNot Specified
    Executive/Sr Level Officials100
    First/Mid Level Officials1470
    Professionals82421
    Technicians000
    Sale Workers000
    Administrative Support Workers050
    Craft Workers100
    Operatives320
    Laborers and Helpers100
    Service Workers900
    Totals111561

    EEO-1 Data December 31, 2023

    1. This information serves as a general snapshot of our Bank's overall employee composition to give the public a sense of who works for us. The race and gender categories as well as job categories are created by the Equal Employment Opportunity Commission (EEOC) and are the industry standard to measure and compare employee populations. At this time, other diversity groups that employees may identify themselves with — like religion, national origin, age, sexual orientation or disability — are not measured or required to be reported to the EEOC in the same way.
    2. View additional information regarding our Bank's diversity and inclusion practices.
  • Non-Hispanic or Latino Male
    Job CategoryAmerican Indian or Alaska NativeAsianBlack or African AmericanNative Hawaiian/
    Other Pacific Islander
    Two or More RacesWhiteNot SpecifiedGrand Total
    Executive/Sr Level Officials031017012
    First/Mid Level Officials53547102503341
    Professionals7246191113873191,350
    Technicians01000102
    Sales Workers00000101
    Administrative Support Workers00000314
    Craft Workers11130124040
    Operatives06141013034
    Laborers and Helpers00200305
    Service Workers04310138175
    Totals132962993161,213241,864

    EEO-1 Data December 31, 2023

    1. This information serves as a general snapshot of our Bank's overall employee composition to give the public a sense of who works for us. The race and gender categories as well as job categories are created by the Equal Employment Opportunity Commission (EEOC) and are the industry standard to measure and compare employee populations. At this time, other diversity groups that employees may identify themselves with — like religion, national origin, age, sexual orientation or disability — are not measured or required to be reported to the EEOC in the same way.
    2. Eight employees whose roles are categorized as Professionals chose not to disclose race/ethnicity or gender. 
    3. View additional information regarding our Bank's Diversity and Inclusion practices.
  • Non-Hispanic or Latino Female
    Job CategoryAmerican Indian or Alaska NativeAsianBlack or African AmericanNative Hawaiian/
    Other Pacific Islander
    Two or More RacesWhiteNot SpecifiedGrand Total
    Executive/Sr Level Officials010009010
    First/Mid Level Officials02247011282200
    Professionals313121801046918849
    Technicians00000000
    Sales Workers00000101
    Administrative Support Workers01270239170
    Craft Workers00000000
    Operatives0214005122
    Laborers and Helpers00000101
    Service Workers009105015
    Totals3157315113657221,168

    EEO-1 Data December 31, 2023

    1. This information serves as a general snapshot of our Bank's overall employee composition to give the public a sense of who works for us. The race and gender categories as well as job categories are created by the Equal Employment Opportunity Commission (EEOC) and are the industry standard to measure and compare employee populations. At this time, other diversity groups that employees may identify themselves with — like religion, national origin, age, sexual orientation or disability — are not measured or required to be reported to the EEOC in the same way.
    2. Eight employees whose roles are categorized as Professionals chose not to disclose race/ethnicity or gender. 
    3. View additional information regarding our Bank's Diversity and Inclusion practices.
  • Overall Totals
    Job CategoryGrand Total
    Executive/Sr Level Officials23
    First/Mid Level Officials562
    Professionals2,331
    Technicians2
    Sales Workers2
    Administrative Support Workers79
    Craft Workers41
    Operatives61
    Laborers and Helpers7
    Service Workers99
    Totals3,207

    EEO-1 Data December 31, 2023

    1. This information serves as a general snapshot of our Bank's overall employee composition to give the public a sense of who works for us. The race and gender categories as well as job categories are created by the Equal Employment Opportunity Commission (EEOC) and are the industry standard to measure and compare employee populations. At this time, other diversity groups that employees may identify themselves with — like religion, national origin, age, sexual orientation or disability — are not measured or required to be reported to the EEOC in the same way.
    2. View additional information regarding our Bank's Diversity and Inclusion practices.

Economist and Research Associate Diversity Data

The information below shows the racial/ethnic and gender makeup of employees with a Ph.D. in economics and research associates at the Richmond Fed. We employ economists across a wide range of areas of expertise. Research associates (RAs) are generally hired directly after undergraduate study and work alongside economists. RAs are usually in their positions for a few years and leave the role well-suited to pursue a graduate degree — often in economics. Economist and Research Assistant diversity data is available for the Federal Reserve Board and all Reserve Banks.

Richmond Fed Diversity Data

Supplier Diversity

The Richmond Fed is committed to strengthening the economy and improving our communities, and supplier diversity plays a critical role in how we do that. We provide access and opportunity to diverse suppliers to participate in procurement and contracting processes throughout the Bank’s supply chain.

Additional Resources

Phone Icon Contact Us

Chelsea "CC" Duncan (804) 697-8396