Skip to Main Content

Our Mission

Our Office of Diversity, Equity & Inclusion equips Bank leaders and employees with knowledge and practices to promote an inclusive and high-performing environment that values diversity, collaboration and thought leadership.

Our Vision

To be a trusted advisor that supports Bank leaders and employees in their goals to harness the power of diversity and inclusion to drive business results and individual performance.

Office of Diversity, Equity & Inclusion

Diversity and Inclusion logo

Having a diverse and inclusive environment is important to our Bank, to our employees and to the communities we serve.


At the Richmond Fed, we believe that diversity and inclusion add value to our Bank and to our communities, and that’s why we work to ensure our diversity and inclusion practices are integrated into how we do business every day. 

Our Bank has a long-standing commitment to diversity and inclusion in our workplace and business practices. We established our Office of Diversity, Equity & Inclusion (ODEI) in 2010 to lead our diversity and inclusion efforts and as part of the Dodd-Frank Wall Street Reform and Consumer Protection Act of 2010, requiring the establishment of an Office of Minority and Women Inclusion (OMWI).

Working with our Bank's senior leaders and diversity and inclusion champions across the organization, ODEI is focused on promoting a diverse and inclusive workforce, increasing access and opportunity for minority- and women-owned businesses in our Bank’s procurement opportunities, and advancing financial literacy in inner-city, majority/minority and girls' schools.

Annual Report to Congress

Our Office of Diversity, Equity & Inclusion produces an Annual Report to Congress outlining our successes, challenges and next steps in the areas of workforce diversity, supplier diversity and financial education activities.

2021
2020
2019
2018
2017

EEO Report

  • Hispanic or Latino
    Job CategoryMaleFemale
    Executive/Sr Level Officials00
    First/Mid Level Officials125
    Professionals6927
    Technicians00
    Sale Workers00
    Administrative Support Workers38
    Craft Workers10
    Operatives34
    Laborers and Helpers10
    Service Workers80
    Totals9744

    EEO-1 Data December 31, 2021

    1. This information serves as a general snapshot of our Bank's overall employee composition to give the public a sense of who works for us. The race and gender categories as well as job categories are created by the Equal Employment Opportunity Commission (EEOC) and are the industry standard to measure and compare employee populations. At this time, other diversity groups that employees may identify themselves with — like religion, national origin, age, sexual orientation or disability — are not measured or required to be reported to the EEOC in the same way.
    2. View additional information regarding our Bank's diversity and inclusion practices.
  • Non-Hispanic or Latino Male
    Job CategoryAmerican
    Indian
    or
    Alaska
    Native
    AsianBlack
    or
    African
    American
    Native
    Hawaiian/
    Other
    Pacific
    Islander
    Two
    or
    More
    Races
    WhiteGrand
    Total
    Executive/Sr Level Officials0110169
    First/Mid Level Officials2323312240310
    Professionals82111591108071,196
    Technicians0100012
    Sales Workers0000011
    Administrative Support Workers0010067
    Craft Workers2117003656
    Operatives0812112244
    Laborers and Helpers0020024
    Service Workers03460155105
    Totals122572713151,1761,734

    EEO-1 Data December 31, 2021

    1. This information serves as a general snapshot of our Bank's overall employee composition to give the public a sense of who works for us. The race and gender categories as well as job categories are created by the Equal Employment Opportunity Commission (EEOC) and are the industry standard to measure and compare employee populations. At this time, other diversity groups that employees may identify themselves with — like religion, national origin, age, sexual orientation or disability — are not measured or required to be reported to the EEOC in the same way.
    2. View additional information regarding our Bank's Diversity and Inclusion practices.
  • Non-Hispanic or Latino Female
    Job CategoryAmerican
    Indian
    or
    Alaska
    Native
    AsianBlack
    or
    African
    American
    Native
    Hawaiian/
    Other
    Pacific
    Islander
    Two
    or
    More
    Races
    WhiteGrand
    Total
    Executive/Sr Level Officials0100089
    First/Mid Level Officials0192900126174
    Professionals29318909432725
    Technicians0000000
    Sales Workers0000011
    Administrative Support Workers0327014273
    Craft Workers0000011
    Operatives041400523
    Laborers and Helpers0000011
    Service Workers001310721
    Totals21202721106231,028

    EEO-1 Data December 31, 2021

    1. This information serves as a general snapshot of our Bank's overall employee composition to give the public a sense of who works for us. The race and gender categories as well as job categories are created by the Equal Employment Opportunity Commission (EEOC) and are the industry standard to measure and compare employee populations. At this time, other diversity groups that employees may identify themselves with — like religion, national origin, age, sexual orientation or disability — are not measured or required to be reported to the EEOC in the same way.
    2. View additional information regarding our Bank's Diversity and Inclusion practices.
  • Overall Totals
    Job CategoryGrand Total
    Executive/Sr Level Officials18
    First/Mid Level Officials501
    Professionals2,017
    Technicians2
    Sales Workers2
    Administrative Support Workers91
    Craft Workers58
    Operatives74
    Laborers and Helpers6
    Service Workers134
    Totals2,903

    EEO-1 Data December 31, 2021

    1. This information serves as a general snapshot of our Bank's overall employee composition to give the public a sense of who works for us. The race and gender categories as well as job categories are created by the Equal Employment Opportunity Commission (EEOC) and are the industry standard to measure and compare employee populations. At this time, other diversity groups that employees may identify themselves with — like religion, national origin, age, sexual orientation or disability — are not measured or required to be reported to the EEOC in the same way.
    2. View additional information regarding our Bank's Diversity and Inclusion practices.

Economist and Research Associate Diversity Data

The information below shows the racial/ethnic and gender makeup of employees with a Ph.D. in economics and research associates at the Richmond Fed. We employ economists across a wide range of areas of expertise. Research associates (RAs) are generally hired directly after undergraduate study and work alongside economists. RAs are usually in their positions for a few years and leave the role well-suited to pursue a graduate degree — often in economics.

View Data

Supplier Diversity

The Richmond Fed is committed to strengthening the economy and improving our communities, and supplier diversity plays a critical role in how we do that. We provide access and opportunity to diverse suppliers to participate in procurement and contracting processes throughout the Bank’s supply chain.

Additional Resources

phone Contact Us

Beth Panilaitis 804-697-5479